We are in the process of documenting every beer and wine that we’ve tasted over the years. Keep in mind that this task is not as easy as it sounds. With hundreds in our repertoire from bars, lounges to beer festivals, we have been working on photos and individual reviews. For the meantime, below is a small compilation of the most recent.

Beers

Beer Advocate’s Top 100 Beers On Planet Earth (Experimental List) The list was lifted from BeerAdvocate.com. We are currently 27 beers away from tasting all that’s mentioned on the list; 15 bottles away from owning all 100.

  1. Pliny The Elder, Russian River Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8%)
  2. Founders Kentucky Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11.2%)
  3. Trappistes Rochefort 10, Brasserie de Rochefort (Quadrupel; 11.3%)
  4. HopSlam Ale, Bell’s Brewery (American Double/Imperial IPA; 10%)
  5. Stone Imperial Russian Stout, Stone Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.5%)
  6. St. Bernardus Abt 12, Brouwerij St. Bernardus (Quadrupel; 10.50%)
  7. Founders Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 8.3%)
  8. Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier, Brauerei Weihenstephan (Hefeweizen; 5.4%)
  9. Péché Mortel (Imperial Stout Au Cafe), Brasserie Dieu Du Ciel (American Double/Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
  10. Celebrator Doppelbock, Brauerei Aying (Doppelbock; 6.7%)
  11. Duvel, Brouwerij Duvel Moortgat (Belgian Strong Pale Ale; 8.5%)
  12. Dreadnaught IPA, Three Floyds Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 9.5%)
  13. Nugget Nectar, Tröegs Brewing (American Amber/Red Ale; 7.5%)
  14. La Fin Du Monde, Unibroue (Tripel; 9%)
  15. Bourbon County Stout, Goose Island (American Double/Imperial Stout: 13%)
  16. Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout, North Coast Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9%)
  17. Two Hearted Ale, Bell’s Brewery (American IPA / 7.1%)
  18. Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 7.7%)
  19. Schneider Aventinus, Private Weissbierbrauerei G. Schneider & Sohn (Weizenbock / 8.2%)
  20. Double Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale / 10.5%)
  21. 90 Minute IPA, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Double/Imperial IPA; 9%)
  22. Hop Rod Rye, Bear Republic Brewing (American IPA; 8%)
  23. Trappistes Rochefort 8, Brasserie de Rochefort (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9.2%)
  24. Chimay Grande Réserve (Blue), Bières de Chimay, a.k.a. Abbaye Notre Dame de Scourmont (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9%)
  25. Stone IPA, Stone Brewing (American IPA; 6.9%)
  26. Arrogant Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 7.2%)
  27. Edmund Fitzgerald Porter, Great Lakes Brewing (American Porter; 5.8%)
  28. Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales (American Stout; 6%)
  29. Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
  30. Ten FIDY, Oskar Blues Grill & Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
  31. Storm King Stout, Victory Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.1%)
  32. Shakespeare Oatmeal Stout, Rogue Ales (Oatmeal Stout; 6.1%)
  33. Alpha King Pale Ale, Three Floyds Brewing (American Pale Ale; 6%)
  34. Westmalle Trappist Tripel, Brouwerij Westmalle (Tripel; 9.5%)
  35. Samuel Smith’s Imperial Stout, Samuel Smith Old Brewery at Tadcaster (Russian Imperial Stout; 7%)
  36. Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
  37. Hennepin (Farmhouse Saison), Brewery Ommegang (Saison/Farmhouse Ale; 7.7%)
  38. Samuel Smith’s Oatmeal Stout, Samuel Smith Old Brewery at Tadcaster (Oatmeal Stout; 5%)
  39. Brooklyn Black Chocolate Stout, Brooklyn Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.1%)
  40. Oaked Arrogant Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 7.2%)
  41. Sublimely Self-Righteous Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 8.7%)
  42. Trois Pistoles, Unibroue (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9%)
  43. Bell’s Expedition Stout, Bell’s Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.5%)
  44. Sierra Nevada Celebration Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American IPA; 6.8%)
  45. Sierra Nevada Bigfoot Barleywine Style Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American Barleywine; 9.6%)
  46. Racer 5 India Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing (American IPA; 7%)
  47. Orval Trappist Ale, Brasserie d’Orval (Belgian Pale Ale; 6.9%)
  48. Hercules Double IPA, Great Divide Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 10%)
  49. Maharaja, Avery Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 10.3%)
  50. Maudite, Unibroue (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 8%)
  51. Sierra Nevada Harvest Wet Hop Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American IPA; 6.7%)
  52. Palo Santo Marron, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Brown Ale; 12%)
  53. Hop Stoopid, Lagunitas Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8%)
  54. Ommegang (Abbey Ale), Brewery Ommegang (Dubbel; 8.5%)
  55. Anchor Porter, Anchor Brewing (American Porter; 5.6%)
  56. HopDevil Ale, Victory Brewing (American IPA; 6.7%)
  57. World Wide Stout, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Double/Imperial Stout; 18%)
  58. Three Philosophers Belgian Style Blend, Brewery Ommegang (Quadrupel; 9.8%)
  59. Young’s Double Chocolate Stout, Wells & Young’s Ltd (Milk/Sweet Stout; 5.2%)
  60. Smuttynose IPA “Finest Kind”, Smuttynose Brewing (American IPA; 6.9%)
  61. Stone Smoked Porter, Stone Brewing (American Porter; 5.9%)
  62. Chimay Première (Red), Bières de Chimay, a.k.a. Abbaye Notre Dame de Scourmont (Dubbel; 7%)
  63. Indian Brown Ale, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Brown Ale; 7.2%)
  64. Chimay Tripel (White), Bières de Chimay, a.k.a. Abbaye Notre Dame de Scourmont (Tripel; 8%)
  65. Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American IPA; 7.2%)
  66. Prima Pils, Victory Brewing (German Pilsener; 5.3%)
  67. Paulaner Hefe-Weissbier Naturtrüb, Paulaner Salvator Thomasbraeu (Hefeweizen; 5.5%)
  68. Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales (American Brown Ale; 6.2%)
  69. Hop Wallop, Victory Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8.5%)
  70. Gonzo Imperial Porter, Flying Dog Brewer (Baltic Porter; 7.80%)
  71. Fuller’s ESB, Fuller Smith & Turner (Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB); 5.9%)
  72. Sierra Nevada Pale Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American Pale Ale; 5.6%)
  73. Samuel Smith’s Nut Brown Ale, Samuel Smith Old Brewery at Tadcaster (English Brown Ale; 5%)
  74. Delirium Tremens, Brouwerij Huyghe (Belgian Strong Pale Ale; 8.5%)
  75. 60 Minute IPA, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American IPA; 6%)
  76. Franziskaner Hefe-Weisse, Spaten-Franziskaner-Bräu (Hefeweizen; 5%)
  77. Sierra Nevada Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing (American Porter; 5.6%)
  78. Anchor Liberty Ale, Anchor Brewing (American Pale Ale; 6%)
  79. Samuel Adams Cream Stout, Boston Beer Company (Milk/Sweet Stout; 4.69%)
  80. Dale’s Pale Ale, Oskar Blues Grill & Brewery (American Pale Ale; 6.5%)
  81. Mocha Porter, Rogue Ales (American Porter; 5.3%)
  82. Dead Guy Ale, Rogue Ales (Maibock/Helles Bock; 6.5%)
  83. Salvator Doppel Bock, Paulaner Salvator Thomasbraeu (Doppelbock; 7.9%)
  84. Spaten Optimator, Spaten-Franziskaner-Bräu (Doppelbock; 7.2%)
  85. 120 Minute IPA, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Double/Imperial IPA; 18%)
  86. Hoegaarden Original White Ale, Brouwerij van Hoegaarden (Witbier; 4.9%)
  87. Punkin Ale, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Pumpkin Ale; 7%)
  88. Bell’s Oberon Ale, Bell’s Brewery (American Pale Wheat Ale; 5.8%)
  89. Anchor Steam Beer, Anchor Brewing (California Common/Steam Beer; 4.9%)
  90. Guinness Extra Stout (Original), Guinness/Diageo (Irish Dry Stout; 6%)
  91. Samuel Adams Black Lager, Boston Beer Company (Schwarzbier; 4.9%)
  92. Samuel Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Company (Vienna Lager; 4.75%)
  93. ApriHop, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American IPA; 7%)
  94. Midas Touch Golden Elixir, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Herb/Spice Beer; 9%)
  95. Golden Monkey, Victory Brewing (Tripel; 9.5%)
  96. Samuel Adams Winter Lager, Boston Beer Company (Bock; 5.8%)
  97. Raison D’etre, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 8%)
  98. Pilsner Urquell, Plzensky Prazdroj (Czech Pilsener; 4.4%)
  99. Samuel Adams Octoberfest, Boston Beer Company (Märzen/Oktoberfest; 5.4%)
  100. Sierra Nevada Summerfest Lager, Sierra Nevada Brewing (Czech Pilsener; 5%)


Beer Advocate’s Top 100 Beers On Planet Earth (08.10.2010)
The list was lifted from BeerAdvocate.com. As we work our way through our Top 100 Beers – USA, we realized that some of them are also listed on BA’s Top 100 Beers On Planet Earth. So we decided to take on the more challenging task of completing this list as well.

1. Trappist Westvleteren 12, Brouwerij Westvleteren (Quadrupel; 10.2%)
2. Pliny The Elder, Russian River Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8%)
3. Pliny The Younger, Russian River Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 11%)
4. The Abyss, Deschutes Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11%)
5. Founders Kentucky Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11.2%)
6. Trappistes Rochefort 10, Brasserie de Rochefort (Quadrupel; 11.3%)
7. Trappist Westvleteren 8, Brouwerij Westvleteren (Dubbel; 8%)
8. Founders Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 8.3%)
9. HopSlam Ale, Bell’s Brewery (American Double/Imperial IPA; 10%)
10. Stone Imperial Russian Stout, Stone Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.5%)
11. St. Bernardus Abt 12, Brouwerij St. Bernardus (Quadrupel; 10.5%)
12. Dark Lord Imperial Stout, Three Floyds Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 15%)
13. Supplication, Russian River Brewing (American Wild Ale; 7%)
14. Speedway Stout, AleSmith Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 12%)
15. Péché Mortel (Imperial Stout Au Cafe), Brasserie Dieu Du Ciel (American Double/Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
16. Kate The Great, Portsmouth Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
17. Dreadnaught IPA, Three Floyds Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 9.5%)
18. Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing (American IPA; 7%)
19. Canadian Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 9.4%)
20. Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier, Brauerei Weihenstephan (Hefeweizen; 5.4%)
21. Masala Mama IPA, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery (American IPA; 5.9%)
22. Bourbon County Stout, Goose Island (American Double/Imperial Stout: 13%)
23. Nugget Nectar, Tröegs Brewing (American Amber/Red Ale; 7.5%)
24. Bourbon County Coffee Stout, Goose Island (American Double/Imperial Stout; 13%)
25. Celebrator Doppelbock, Brauerei Aying (Doppelbock; 6.7%)
26. Darkness, Surly Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.3%)
27. Temptation, Russian River Brewing (American Wild Ale; 7.25%)
28. Furious, Surly Brewing (American IPA; 6.2%)
29. Duvel, Brouwerij Duvel Moortgat (Belgian Strong Pale Ale; 8.5%)
30. La Fin Du Monde, Unibroue (Tripel; 9%)
31. Schneider Aventinus, Private Weissbierbrauerei G. Schneider & Sohn (Weizenbock; 8.2%)
32. AleSmith IPA, AleSmith Brewing (American IPA; 7.25%)
33. Consecration, Russian River Brewing (American Wild Ale; 10%)
34. Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout, North Coast Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9%)
35. Double Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 10.5%)
36. Trappistes Rochefort 8, Brasserie de Rochefort (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9.2%)
37. Hop Rod Rye, Bear Republic Brewing (American IPA; 8%)
38. Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 7.7%)
39. Edmund Fitzgerald Porter, Great Lakes Brewing (American Porter; 5.8%)
40. Two Hearted Ale, Bell’s Brewery (American IPA; 7.1%)
41. Wisconsin Belgian Red, New Glarus Brewing (Fruit Beer; 4%)
42. Chimay Grande Réserve (Blue), Bières de Chimay, a.k.a. Abbaye Notre Dame de Scourmont(Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9%)
43. YuleSmith (Summer), AleSmith Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8.8%)
44. Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
45. Ten FIDY, Oskar Blues Grill & Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
46. Hunahpu’s Imperial Stout, Cigar City Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11.5%)
47. Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales (American Stout; 6%)
48. 90 Minute IPA, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (American Double/Imperial IPA; 9%)
49. Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing (American IPA; 6.1%)
50. Pannepot: Old Fisherman’s Ale, De Struise Brouwers (Quadrupel; 10%)
51. Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing (Fruit Beer; 4%)
52. Fantôme Saison, Brasserie Fantôme (Saison/Farmhouse Ale; 8%)
53. Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.5%)
54. Choklat, Southern Tier Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11%)
55. Alpha King Pale Ale, Three Floyds Brewing (American Pale Ale; 6%)
56. Stone IPA, Stone Brewing (American IPA; 6.9%)
57. Westmalle Trappist Tripel, Brouwerij Westmalle (Tripel; 9.5%)
58. J.W. Lees Vintage Harvest Ale, J.W. Lees & Co. (English Barleywine; 11.5%)
59. Kuhnhenn Raspberry Eisbock, Kuhnhenn Brewing (Eisbock; 13.5%)
60. Old Ruffian Barley Wine, Great Divide Brewing (American Barleywine; 10.2%)
61. Black Tuesday, The Bruery (American Double/Imperial Stout; 19.5%)
62. Shakespeare Oatmeal Stout, Rogue Ales (Oatmeal Stout; 6.1%)
63. Arrogant Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 7.2%)
64. Storm King Stout, Victory Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.1%)
65. Live Oak HefeWeizen, Live Oak Brewing (Hefeweizen; 4.1%)
66. Cuvée Van De Keizer Blauw (Blue), Brouwerij Het Anker (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 11%)
67. Vanilla Bean Aged Dark Lord, Three Floyds Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 13%)
68. Founders Imperial Stout, Founders Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.5%)
69. Brooklyn Black Chocolate Stout, Brooklyn Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.1%)
70. St. Bernardus Tripel, Brouwerij St. Bernardus (Tripel; 8%)
71. Samuel Smith’s Imperial Stout, Samuel Smith Old Brewery at Tadcaster (Russian Imperial Stout; 7%)
72. Bell’s Expedition Stout, Bell’s Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 10.5%)
73. Andechser Doppelbock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Andechs (Doppelbock; 7.1%)
74. Girardin Gueuze 1882 Black Label (unfiltered), Brouwerij Girardin (Gueuze; 5%)
75. Pure Hoppiness, Alpine Beer Co. (American Double/Imperial IPA; 8%)
76. Oaked Arrogant Bastard Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 7.2%)
77. Saint Lamvinus, Brasserie Cantillon (Lambic, Fruit; 6%)
78. Thomas Hooker Liberator Doppelbock, Thomas Hooker Ales & Lagers (Doppelbock; 8%)
79. Houblon Chouffe Dobbelen IPA Tripel, Brasserie d’Achouffe (Belgian IPA; 9%)
80. B.O.R.I.S. The Crusher Oatmeal-Imperial Stout, Hoppin’ Frog Brewery (Russian Imperial Stout; 9.4%)
81. Sublimely Self-Righteous Ale, Stone Brewing (American Strong Ale; 8.7%)
82. Hennepin (Farmhouse Saison), Brewery Ommegang (Saison/Farmhouse Ale; 7.7%)
83. Samuel Smith’s Oatmeal Stout, Samuel Smith Old Brewery at Tadcaster (Oatmeal Stout; 5%)
84. Founders Red’s Rye PA, Founders Brewing (Rye Beer; 6.8%)
85. Samuel Adams Utopias, Boston Beer Co. (American Strong Ale; 27%)
86. Beatification, Russian River Brewing (American Wild Ale; 5.5%)
87. AleSmith Speedway Stout, Barrel Aged, AleSmith Brewing (American Double/Imperial Stout; 12%)
88. Abrasive Ale, Surly Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 9%)
89. Trois Pistoles, Unibroue (Belgian Strong Dark Ale; 9%)
90. Tripel Karmeliet, Brouwerij Bosteels (Tripel; 8.4%)
91. Racer 5 India Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing (American IPA; 7%)
92. Cadillac Mountain Stout, Bar Harbor Brewing (American Stout; 6.7%)
93. Siberian Night Imperial Stout, Thirsty Dog Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 9%)
94. Maharaja, Avery Brewing (American Double/Imperial IPA; 10.3%)
95. Oak Aged Dark Lord Imperial Stout, Three Floyds Brewing (Russian Imperial Stout; 13%)
96. Ølfabrikken Porter, Ølfabrikken (Baltic Porter; 7.5%)
97. The Angel’s Share, Bourbon Barrel-Aged, The Lost Abbey (American Strong Ale; 12%)
98. Saison, Brett, Boulevard Brewing (Saison/Farmhouse Ale; 8.5%)
99. Black Albert, De Struise Brouwers (Russian Imperial Stout; 13%)
100.Night Stalker, Goose Island (American Double/Imperial Stout; 11.7%)

Wines

The Top 100 SA Wines – the full list 

TOP 100 BEST BUYS 2010  By: The Editors of Wine Enthusiast Magazine

Comments are closed.


Join us on G+ for #BTHF!

Twitter Updates

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

%d bloggers like this: